Central Command Holds Inter-Unit Firing Competition
August 1, 2018
PROFILE OF REAR ADMIRAL SETH AMOAMA
April 10, 2019
Show all

PROFILE OF AIR VICE MARSHAL FRANK HANSON

The Chief of Air Staff was born in Winneba on 30 July 1965. He had his basic military training at the Ghana Military Academy, Teshie and the Libyan Military Academy and commissioned on 17 August 1990.

Air Vice Marshal Frank Hanson has attended the following courses which commensurate with his rank.  He participated in the Ab-initio pilot training in Algeria from July 1990 to August 1991 and went for Junior Staff Course from August to December 1997 as well as pursued the Senior Staff Course at the Ghana Armed Forces Command and Staff College, Jaji, Nigeria from August 2001 to July 2002.  He also participated in the

CAE Flight Crew Training BV, Maastricht, Holland from February to March 2003 and the Casa C-295 Type Rating Course, Seville, Spain from 11 to 15 July 2016.  He also attended the Air War College, at the Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, United States of America from May 2015 to July 2016 as well as C-295 Recurrency Training Course in Seville, Spain from October to November 2017.

The CAS has held various appointments in his military career.  The appointments held include being the Squadron Pilot, 4 Squadron, Air Force Base Accra from October 1992 to March 1993 and Squadron Pilot, 1 Squadron, Air Force Base Takoradi from March 1993  to July 2001 as well as Communication Squadron pilot, Air Force Base Accra from April to September 2003. He was Military Observer, United Nations Mission in Ethiopia-Eritrea from September 2003 to October 2004 and the Acting Director Training, Air Force Headquarters, Accra from October 2004 to June 2007.  CAS was the Air Operation/Aviation Planner, African Union Mission in Somalia from June 2007 to November 2010. Air Vice Marshal Frank Hanson was the Acting Officer Commanding Flying Wing, Air Force Base Tamale from November 2010 to September 2012 and the Acting Director Training, Air Force Headquarters from September 2012 to August 2014. He was Director Air Operations, Air Force Headquarters from August to September 2014 and also Commander United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in Mali Ghana Aviation 1 from September 2014 to May 2015.   He served as the Acting Base Commander,  Air Force Base Tamale from July 2016 to November 2017 and  Base Commander, Air Force Base Takoradi from November 2017 to January 2019.

He is married with children.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *